Legal Notice

1. Intellectual property

This site belongs to and is operated by sanofi-aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd. (hereinafter “sanofi-aventis”) belonging to the Sanofi Group. The layout and each of the components, including trademarks, logos and domain names, appearing on the site Vaccination is Protection www.vaccinationisprotection.com (hereinafter the "Site"), are protected by current laws on intellectual property, and belong to Sanofi or its subsidiaries, or their use is the subject of an authorisation.

No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, altered, edited, downloaded, denatured, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of sanofi-aventis, except solely for use for press requirements conditional on compliance with intellectual property rights and any other property rights that are mentioned. Only copying for private use is authorised for your own personal, private, non-commercial use, on your personal computer.

The following statement should appear on any authorised copy of all or part of the content of the Site: "COPYRIGHT 2017 –sanofi-aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd. - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED".

Any authorised use of items composing or shown on the Site must not be denatured, changed or altered in any way whatsoever. Sanofi or its subsidiaries reserve the right to take legal action against any breach of its intellectual property rights.

2. Nature of information

Information, especially financial, published on the Site shall not be considered as an encouragement to invest. It should not under any circumstances be interpreted as prospecting or as a public offering, nor is it an offer to subscribe, buy or swap shares or other securities in Sanofi and/or its subsidiaries concerned. Sanofi-aventis draws your attention to the fact that financial information posted on the Site is regularly updated (if financial information is provided on-line).

The Site may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from press articles. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of the Sanofi Group. Any such experts are not employees of the Sanofi Group and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for Sanofi using their opinion. Sanofi-aventis is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts’ opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of sanofi-aventis.

The Site also includes information on health, physical condition, the medical field and medical treatments solely for human use. Said information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is no substitute for the advice of your physician or pharmacist. The information should not be used under any circumstances to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem, or for prescribing or using drugs presented on the Site. In all instances you should refer to your physician or pharmacist.

3. Links to other sites

The liability of sanofi-aventis or of the sanofi-aventis parent company shall not be incurred by a third party site that can be accessed via the Site. We do not have any way of controlling the content of such third party sites which remain entirely independent of sanofi-aventis. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that sanofi-aventis approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it.

In addition, you are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection from the Site, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other "parasite".

External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of sanofi-aventis. In any case, sanofi-aventis is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and sanofi-aventis does not scrutinise, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

4. Personal information and other information

4.1 Sanofi-aventis will not disclose to third parties personal data about you that you may convey to it by e-mail. It will only be used with a view to providing you with an answer as effectively as possible.

In accordance with local legislation “Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) or other applicable data protection law”, you have the right to access, alter, rectify and delete personal data that concerns you. To do so, request as follows:

Fax: +65 6334 2539

By post: Sanofi-Aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd., 38 Beach Road #18-11, South Beach Tower, Singapore 189767. Attention: Vaccines, Marketing Department.

4.2 The Site is not intended to receive confidential information from you. Consequently, and except for personal data mentioned above, any information, whatever its form - document, data, graphic, question, suggestion, concept, comment or other - that you send us via the Site will not under any circumstances be deemed confidential. Consequently, the act of sending it to us alone gives us the right to use it, reproduce it, publish it, alter it or send it with a view to dealing with your request.

5. Limitations on liability

Sanofi-aventis strives to the best of its ability to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date. It reserves the right to correct content at any time, without prior notice. However, Sanofi-aventis cannot guarantee that the information available on the Site is accurate, correct, up-to-date or complete. Consequently, and except for property damage resulting from gross or intentional negligence by sanofi-aventis, the latter declines any liability:

  • for any inaccuracy, error or omission as regards information available on the Site;
  • for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party resulting in an alteration of information or items made available on the Site
  • and more broadly, for any property damage or consequential loss, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, even if Sanofi had been warned of the possibility of such damage or loss, caused (i) because of any access to the Site or because it was impossible to access it, (ii) because of the use of the Site, including any harm or virus that may infect your computer or any other property, and/or (iii) because of the credence given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the Site.

The components of the Site or of any other site are provided "as is" without any guarantee of any kind, whether implicit or explicit. Sanofi-aventis does not offer any implicit or explicit guarantee, relative, without limitation, to their market value or suitability for any given purpose.

6. Availability of the web site

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that Sanofi-aventis cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that Sanofi-aventis does not control, such, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and Sanofi-aventis and between Sanofi-aventis and other networks.

Sanofi-aventis and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. Sanofi-aventis is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site.

7. Information on products

Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programmes and services of the Sanofi Group that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that the Sanofi Group intends to sell those products, programmes or services in your country. Refer to the local Sanofi subsidiary or your Sanofi sales partner for any information about the products, programmes and services available to you.

8. Legal provisions

The Site and its content are governed by the Laws of Singapore, and any disputes relating thereto are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

9. Terms and conditions

9.1 Publisher of the Site:

Sanofi-Aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd.
38 Beach Road #18-11,
South Beach Tower,
Singapore 189767

Sanofi-Aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd., a company registered in Singapore, with registration number 199703242Z.

9.2 Head of Publication:

Sri-Murali Sivadason

Head of Marketing

9.3 Site hosting:

Sanofi-Aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd.
38 Beach Road #18-11,
South Beach Tower,
Singapore 189767

10. Photo / video credits:

Publicis Malaysia


The site contains information on health, physical condition, the medical field and medical treatments solely for human use. Said information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is no substitute for the advice of your physician or pharmacist.The information should not be used under any circumstances to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem, or for prescribing or using drugs presented on the Site. in all instances you should refer to your physician or phamacist. Last update: July 2016.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 sanofi-aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd. - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
SANOFI PASTEUR c/o sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (334110-P)
Level 18-1, Tower B, Plaza 33, No.1 Jalan Kemajuan, Seksyen 13, 46100 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia Tel:+603 7651 0800 Fax:+603 7651 0801/0802

sanofi-aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd.
38 Beach Road #18-11, South Beach Tower, Singapore 189767 Tel: (65) 6226 3836 Fax: (65) 6535 5836